Month: August 2014

MEET OUR ATHLETE – BUTCHER

 

 

 CallSign : Butcher

Rank : Warlord

Sports : National Swimmer / National Wrestler / BJJ / Cycling / Rugby

 

lenny 2014

Swimming

Under 15 All Private Schools Record – Medley Relay (Breast Stroke 50m – 32.91s) 15 and Under 4x50 Medley Relay.

Rob Hunwick scored a 29.30 seconds for his backstroke,

Leonard Kong 32.91 seconds for his Breaststroke,

Richard Gosper 27.00 seconds for his Butterfly, and

Jaime Reyne 25.40 seconds for his Freestyle. The record time was 1:55.02.

 

Scotch College School Record holder in 50m, 100m, 200m breaststroke & 100m Freestyle

Scotch College 1st XV Rugby Full Back.

Victorian Under 18 Rugby Team Member – Full Back / Blindside Flanker

1999 Tip Top National Australian Age Championships, 6 – 10 April 1999

100m Breaststroke placed 12th with 1:14.03s

200m Breastroke placed 11th with 2:38.55s

Boys 14 & Under 200m Medley Relay

2nd (State Of Victoria Record) 1:55.75s

2000 Tip Top Australian Age Championships, Perth, 10-14thApril 2000

50m Freestyle placed 36th - 25.67s

100m Freestyle placed 37th - 57.54s

100m Breastroke placed 22nd - 1:13.55s

200m Breaskstroke placed 13th - 2:37.20s

2001 Tesltra Australian Championship, Tattersalls Aquatic Centre, Hobart

50m Freestyle - 25.10s

100m Freestyle – 55.36s

100m Breaststroke – 1:11.13s

200m Breaststroke – 2:28.12s

Best Times Long Course

50m Breaststroke – 32.12s

50m Freestyle - 25.10s

100m Freestyle – 55.36s

100m Breaststroke – 1:11.13s

200m Breaststroke – 2:28.12s

 

Cycling

- Casey Fields Criterium (D Grade) - 5th Racing for Carnegie Caulfield Cycling Club

- Port Melbourne Criterium (D Grade) - 5th Racing for Carnegie Caulfield Cycling Club

- Eastern Fields Scratch Race (D Grade) - 4th Racing for Carnegie Caulfield Cycling Club

- SVCC Sandown Park Criterium (C Grade) - 12th Racing for St Kilda Cycling Club

- SVCC Crib Point Critreium (C Grade) 69km - 8th Racing for St Kilda Cycling Club

- 2006 Subaru Interactice @Docklands 12 Hour Enduro

- Team Uni Paupers – Placed 13th Totaled 13 laps in 12:00:35s, best lap time 51:37s

- 2007 Subaru Interactive @Docklands 12 Hour Enduro

- Team Trail Fairies Placed 17th – Totaled 11 Laps in 12:01:51s, best lap time 58:37s

 

JiuJitsu

Member of the Monash Jiu-Jitsu Association attained the rank of Ju Ni Kyu, Purple Level One JiuJistsu(2008)

Wrestling

 

- Commonwealth Senior Wrestling Championship, December 2009

Freestyle 84kg Mens – Placed 12th

- Singapore National Wrestling Selection Trials, August 2009

Freestyle 84kg Mens – Placed 2nd

 

- Pre Sea Games Wrestling Tournament 2013 (Myanmar)

FreeStyle 96Kg mens - Placed 1st

Greco Roman 96Kg mens - Placed 1st

 

Crossfit

- Reebok Crossfit Open Games 2011 – 36th in Asia, 5017 Overall

- Crossfit Singapore Games 2011 – 2nd

- ReeBok CrossFit Games Opens 2013 - 78th

 


 

Clean & Jerk x 1 x 3

Back Squat x 1 x 3

 

10,9,87..1 KBS 36Kg

AES 100m

 

CrossFit – The Foundation Is Nutrition

{youtube}WcL86Lv_jsQ{/youtube}

 

Teams Of 3

100 TTB

150 Burpee

200 WallBall 12Kg

CROSSFIT – THE WHITEBOARD

{youtube}g5nPDXbkI_c{/youtube}

 

Snatch Balance x 1 x 3

Back Squat x 1 x 3

 

Hip Extension x 20 x 3

Abs

 

Operation Broken Wing 2014

{youtube}v5Or3JFRx3Q{/youtube}

 

Rest Day

 

STUDENT EXPERIENCE AT CROSSFIT DEFENSE COURSE

{youtube}MOIIguB_ocA{/youtube}

 

5 Rds

100m Prowler

CROSSFIT AND PREGNANCY

 

{youtube}vxehb6hQjmI{/youtube}

 

Back Squat x 1 x 3

 

Clean & Jerk 70% x 1 x 5

 

3 Rds

7 MU

10 KBS 36Kg

50 Squats 

MEET OUR ATHLETE – TOWER

 

CallSign : Tower

Rank : Spartan

Sports : BasketBall / Ultimate Frisbee

 

david

Sports Achievements :

2011

NYP Ultimate Frisbee Invitational Runner up

2010

Singapore Ultimate Frisbee Opens Pool A Semi Finalist (SHIOK)

Singapore University Games Ultimate Frisbee Champion (SMU)

Malaysian Frisbee Opens Semi Finalist (SHIOK)

Club Summer League 2010 Champion (SHIOK)

2009

Singapore Ultimate Frisbee Opens Pool C Champions (SHIOK)

 


 

 

Snatch x 1 x 3

 

Front Squat x 1 x 3

 

400m x 4